Exterro EU Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Exterro respects the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website, Exterro.com. While offering our website users the advantages and convenience of web-based technologies, we also strive to employ practices that ensure information collected about customers and visitors is used conscientiously and appropriately. This privacy policy sets out how Exterro uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this site.  When we talk about “Exterro,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to Exterro, Inc., the company which provides the access to the Exterro website.  This Privacy Policy Statement outlines the use of personally identifiable information collected on our website. This privacy notice does not encompass other websites referenced by us in print, online, or in e-mail.

Exterro is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Exterro may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from May 14, 2018.  Whenever we change our policy, we will give reasonable notice by posting a notice on our home page.  Since these policy change notices last only for a limited time, however, you should check this Privacy Policy regularly to see if there have been any changes. 

2. How we collect and receive information

  1. Exterro Website
  2. For purposes of applicable data protection legislation, Exterro is a “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.  We only collect basic personal data about you.  You are the sole source of your information provided to us on our website.  Our website may collect any or all of the following:  

    • Name (First, Last, Middle)
    • Contact information, including email address and phone number
    • Job Title
    • Company name and address
    • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
    • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
    • Any other information that you choose to provide
  3. Third Party Services
  4. We may get information about you from third party sources, such as lead generation services, public databases, joint marketing partners, and social media platforms.   Use of these services helps us in our outreach to you, and in tailoring a more-personalized web experience as you visit our website.

    We use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of the website and enables us to improve how the website works.  The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the website, helps us record any difficulties you have with the Services, shows us whether our advertising is effective or not, and allows us to use responses to advertisements to optimize ad performance.  Google Analytics uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect information about the website use and to report website trends to us, without identifying individual persons to us.  To learn more about the information collected by Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  5. Links to other websites
  6. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services or this Policy link.  The inclusion of a link on the Services or within this Policy does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service.

3. Why we collect your information

We collect your information for internal marketing purposes, to evaluate the effectiveness of our communications with you, and to improve the relevance of our messaging to meet your needs.

We also use your information to provide you with:

  • Information about our products and services
  • Registration for online education, webinars and events
  • Access to white papers, blogs, surveys, studies, newsletters, and other company related content
  • Responses to your questions about our company and requests for product demonstrations

We will retain your information so long as it serves the purposes discussed above, unless and until you direct us to delete it.

4. What we do with your information

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

Exterro may access and use your personal data, as reasonably necessary and in accordance with your consent to:

  • administer the website
  • improve the content on the website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website
  • send to you downloads requested via the website
  • send you general marketing and non-marketing commercial communications
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you) by email or similar technology
  • deal with enquiries made by you relating to the website or our products and services

We will not sell, distribute or provide your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

5. Disclosures to others

Exterro may share or disclose your personal information and other information as follows:

  • If you register for webinars or live events, which are co-sponsored by a third-party partner, your contact information may be available to that third-party partner.
  • During changes to our business structure. If we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of Exterro’s assets, financing, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence).
  • To comply with laws. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.
  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud.
  • We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.
  • We may disclose or use aggregate or de-identified information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified information with our partners or others for business or research purposes.

6.Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use several types of cookies:

  • Essential Cookies. These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our site. For example, when you sign in, we may send cookies to your device so that we can identify you as a user.
  • Functionality Cookies. These cookies are used to remember choices you make when you use our site, such as your country. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience on our site.
  • Analytics and Performance Cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our site and how users use the site. The information is aggregated and anonymous and does not identify any individual visitor. It includes the number of visitors to our site, the pages they visited, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate, maintain, and improve our site.
  • Social Media Cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button on the site or engage with our content on or through a social network such as Facebook or Twitter. The social network will record that you have done this.
  • Web Beacons. Pages on our Services and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs).  Web beacons differ from cookies in that the information is not stored on your hard drive, but invisibly embedded on web pages or in email.  Web beacons permit us to track online movements of web users -- for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).  This enables us to provide a website experience more tailored to your preferences and interests.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our site with your browser settings. Internet Explorer (versions 9 and up) has a feature called Tracking Protection that will block third-party content, including cookies, from any site that is listed in a Tracking Protection List you add. By limiting calls to these sites, the browser will limit the information these third-party sites can collect about you. Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. For step-by-step instructions, please check your browser’s help section. Here are links for popular browsers: ChromeFirefox, and Internet Explorer. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect your experience on our site.

7. Security

We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration.  The security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls.  While we are dedicated to securing our systems and Services, you are responsible for verifying that the personal information we maintain about you is accurate and current.   

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information within our organization.  Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "Contacting Exterro" section below.

8. What are your rights?

You have choices when it comes to the privacy practices and communications described in this Privacy Policy.  Many of your choices may be explained in the context of your use of a Site.  You may be provided with instructions and prompts within the experiences as you navigate the Services.  You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

  1. Choices Relating to the Personal Data We Collect
  2. Personal Information.  You may decline to provide Personal Data when it is requested by Exterro, but certain services, such as personalization of the website, may be unavailable to you.

    Location and other device-level information.  The device you use to access the Sites or Services may collect information about you, including Geolocation Information and User usage data that Exterro may then collect and use.  For information about your ability to restrict the collection and use of such information, please use the settings available in the device.

  3. Choices Relating to Your Personal Information
  4. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Privacy at Exterro.com.  4145 SW Watson Avenue, Suite 400, Beaverton, OR 97005 (USA).

    If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

    If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

    Our Data Protection Officer is Bob Rohlf and you can contact him at privacy@exterro.com.

  5. Choices Relating to Cookies
  6. You may have options available to manage your cookies preferences.  For example, your browser or internet device may allow you delete, disable, or block certain cookies and other tracking technologies.  You can learn more by visiting AboutCookies.org.  You may choose to enable these options, but doing so may prevent you from using many of the core features and functions available on a Service or Site.

    Upon first entry, when registering at the Exterro website you will be presented with an option to refuse cookies.  Making that selection will prevent the use of cookies, but doing so will prevent us from presenting information tailored to your specific interests.

  7. Communications from Exterro  
  8. We may send you marketing content about our sites, services, products, and products through various communication channels, for example, email, pop-ups, push notifications, and messaging applications.  You may opt out of these marketing communications by following the instructions in the communications you receive. 

    Transfers of Your Personal Information to Other Countries

    Our operations are supported by a network of computers, cloud-based servers, and other infrastructure and information technology, including, but not limited to, third-party service providers.  We and our third-party service providers store and process your personal information in the United States and elsewhere in the world.  We will protect your information as described in this Privacy Policy if your personal information is transferred to other countries.  By using our Sites and Services, you consent to your personal information being transferred to other countries, including countries that have different data protection rules than your country.  We do not represent that our websites are appropriate or available in any particular jurisdiction.

    Children’s information

    Our Services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

    Contacting Exterro

    Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Exterro’s Privacy Policy or practices. You may contact us at privacy@exterro.com or at our mailing address below:

    Exterro, Inc.
    4145 SW Watson Avenue
    Suite 400
    Beaverton, OR 97205